Progenics Cord Blood Cryobank Inc. 416-221-1666

 

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy


Progenics is committed to maintaining the privacy and protecting the personal information of its clients and employees. Progenics employees are required to comply with this privacy policy and maintain strict confidentiality of clients’ personal information as conditions of their employment. To protect personal information, Progenics follows principles set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information that can be used to identify an individual will be collected upon registration for cord blood banking with Progenics. This personal information will include, but may not be limited to, a client’s name, address, other contact information, health card number, and date of birth. Personal information is necessary for accurate identification, to complete the registration process and to provide cord blood banking services to Progenics’ clients. The consent of the client will be obtained before personal information is used for any other purpose, unless the purpose is required by law. Consent for use of information may be given by an authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or power of attorney.) Personal financial information, such as credit card numbers, if provided by the client, will not be used for any purpose without the client’s consent.

Personal medical information, which may include medical history and blood test results will be collected upon registration for cord blood banking. This information will not be obtained without the client’s (mother’s) written consent, and will be used only for the purpose of assessing the eligibility of the client for cord blood banking.

Other personal information collected and maintained by Progenics will include but may not be limited to, birth and delivery information, cord blood processing information, cord blood testing results, maternal infectious disease testing results, and transplant outcomes, if applicable. This information is collected for the purposes of providing cord blood banking services, determining eligibility of the cord blood sample for storage, ensuring the safety of cord blood samples in storage at Progenics, complying with AABB standards and other applicable regulations, and improving the quality of cord blood banking.

Protection and disclosure of personal information

Progenics takes appropriate measures and has procedures in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of all personal information.  Access to personal information stored electronically or by other means is restricted to those employees that require access to carry out cord blood banking services, such as facilitating registration, payment of fees for cord blood banking, and shipping, processing, storing or releasing cord blood.  Methods of information protection include physical, organizational, and technological safeguards.

Personal information will not be sold or exchanged with other organizations or disclosed for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, without the client’s consent unless required by law. If a client is referred by another individual to Progenics, however, then in this case, if the client being referred successfully banks their child’s cord blood at Progenics, the client making the referral will be informed in order to obtain their free year of storage. No other personal information will be disclosed to the client making the referral. Relevant personal information will be shared with outside parties such as external medical laboratories/testing facilities only to the extent that is necessary in providing cord blood banking services.

To verify Progenics’ compliance with applicable Health Canada regulations and AABB (American Association of Blood Banks) standards, files containing personal information might be accessed by Health Canada or AABB inspectors during routine laboratory inspections.  Files are accessed by these individuals solely for this purpose, and only in the immediate presence of authorized Progenics personnel.

Personal information will be retained for a period of time that is in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and standards, including, but not limited to, the standards set forth by Health Canada, and the AABB. Care shall be taken in destroying or disposing of personal information such that unauthorized individuals do not gain access to it.

Online security

Progenics takes measures to ensure the security of the information you submit online. We use high-grade encryption (128-bit encryption code) and the SSL security protocol to communicate with browser software. This method is the industry standard security protocol, which makes it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept your information.

To protect your online credit card payment, Progenics has created a secure environment for credit card transactions through the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Any links to other web sites provided through the Progenics web site are provided only for the convenience of the user. The other web sites may have their own privacy policies that may differ from Progenics’ privacy policy.

Email addresses provided to Progenics may be used to maintain communication with clients for purposes including, but not limited to, facilitating their registration and cord blood storage renewals. Clients are not obligated to provide Progenics with email addresses, and if provided, a client may at any time request that their email address not be used for communicating with them.  Email addresses will not be sold or used to send unsolicited material unrelated to cord blood banking.

While Progenics makes every effort to ensure the security of the information submitted, the security of information submitted electronically cannot be totally guaranteed. 

Changes to personal information

Personal information maintained by Progenics should be accurate and up-to-date. Progenics should be informed of changes to personal information such as addresses and phone numbers by the client.

If a client believes that Progenics has inaccurate personal information the client may contact Progenics to request an amendment. Sufficient information must be provided for Progenics to verify the identity of the client.  

Changes to Progenics’ privacy policy

Progenics may revise this privacy policy periodically. Clients may contact Progenics or may check the Progenics web site to obtain the revised privacy policy. To address any other privacy concerns you may have, you are welcome to contact Progenics.

 简体中文 简体中文